High school awards are presented

Several students from Rimbey Junior Senior High School received awards during the high school graduation and awards ceremony

Kassandra Adam and Jessica Lohmann are part of the 2014 graduating class from Rimbey high school. Both graduates received awards.

Several students from Rimbey Junior Senior High School received awards during the high school graduation and awards ceremony held at the Peter Lougheed Community Centre, Saturday night.

The first award of the evening went to Grade 9 student Brittany Lukocs for the highest average of all Grade 9 subjects. The award is sponsored by the Rimbey Junior High School Student’s Association.

The Grade 10 award for the highest marks sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion Auxiliary went to Rebecca Lohmann.

The Grade 11 award for the highest average sponsored by the Royal Canadian Legion went to Trevor Weenink.

The Rimbey Co-op scholarship which goes to a Rimbey Co-op staff member or immediate family member of member of the Rimbey Co-op who is attending a post-secondary program went to Clinton Steeves and Javier Seidel.

The female athletic extracurricular award sponsored by ECKRIM Agencies went to Sylvia VonGunten.

The male athletic extracurricular award sponsored by Sekura Livestock went to Logan St. Denis and Wyatt Tennant.

The student’s Association award sponsored by the Rimbey Senior High School Student’s Association went to Clinton Steeves.

Kassandra Adam won the students against drinking and driving award sponsored by former Rimbey High School assistant principal, Beverly Nicholas.

The greatest improvement award sponsored by the staff of Rimbey Medical Clinic went to Jesse Cormack.

Hayley Shukin won the Eva Tona Bandoni Estate Award which goes to a student entering a recognized institution, which deals primarily with the academic upgrading of the student.

Kirena Barr was presented with the Alberta Teacher’s Association Education Scholarship sponsored by the teachers of Wolf Creek Local No. 3.

The W. Pidherney Scholarship award went to Sam Campbell.

Top mark in Drama 30 sponsored y the Rimbey Co-op Association went to Cassidy Street.

Alvin Lloyd received the award for top mark in computer processing 30 sponsored by Oberhammer Funeral Chapels Ltd.

Morgan Vandenhoven won the top mark in Math 30-1 sponsored by Rimbey Value Drug Mart.

Jessica Bartko won the top mark in Math 30-2 sponsored by Rimbey Eye Care.

Logan Pankiw won the award for top mark in Math 30-3 sponsored by Rimbey and District Drop-In Center.

Morgan Vandenhoven won the top mark in Math 31 sponsored by M.N.P.

Elsa Van Ankum won the award for top mark in English 30-1 sponsored by Rimbey Foods.

The Fred Hull Memorial award sponsored by John Hull went to Lauren Herman for top mark in English 30-2.

Wyatt Tennant won the top mark in physical education 30 boys sponsored by Wilson’s Funeral Chapel.

The Jean Cranston Memorial English 30-2 award sponsored by Kent and Kathleen Beagle for the girls’ top mark in physical education went to Rylee Kramer and Hayley Shukin.

Jessica Lohmann received the award for top mark in Food Studies 30 sponsored by The McFadyen Family.

Ashley Went received the top mark in work experience 35 sponsored by the Rimbey Chamber of Commerce.

Jessica Lohmann received the top mark in social studies 30-1 sponsored by the Rimbey Veterinary Clinic.

Nicole Waldron received the top mark in social studies 30-2 sponsored by the Gull Lake Golf Course.

Morgan Vandenhoven took the top mark in physics 30 sponsored by the Rimbey Catholic Women’s League.

He also received the top mark in chemistry 30 and received the Gordon Rude Memorial award.

Charlene Schultz took the top mark in art 30.

Heidi Trenson and Morgan Vandenhoven received the award for top mark in French 30 sponsored by The Cooperators Insurance, Rimbey.

Jessica Lohmann received the top mark in biology 30 sponsored by the Rimbey Hospital and Care Centre.

Morgan Vandenhoven won the Will Hoar Math Science award sponsored by Don Dwar.

The health care scholarship sponsored by the Rimbey Hospital and Care Centre went to Clinton Steeves.

The Wolf Creek award went to Tara Matson and Cady Buffalo. Amanada Matthews won the Wolf Creek CTS award.

Heidi Trenson received the Bentley Seed Cleaning Plant Scholarship sponsored by the Bentley Seed Cleaning Co-operative Association.

Connor Weatherald won the CTS merit contractors Association award.

Clinton Steeves was awarded the all-around student award sponsored y the Rimbey Kinsmen Club.

Hayley Shukin received the Halvar C. Jonson Scholarship and Morgan Vandenhoven won the John Dale Parry CA Memorial Scholarship.

Cady Buffalo won the Agricultural Scholarship sponsored by the Rimbey Agricultural Society and Sylvia VonGunten won the Casey Howard Effort and Enthusiasm Recognition Scholarship.

Jesse Cormack received the Leedale Lady’s Dale Ewanchuk Memorial Award.

Jessica Lohmann won the Chris and Betty Harvey Memorial Scholarship.

Sylvia VonGunten received the volunteerism award sponsored y the Rimbey Christian Reform Church.

Cole Swier won the Sunny 94 scholarship and Heidi Trenson won the Skeels Family Agriculture Award.

The Dale Ewanchuk Memorial award went to Connor Weatherald.

Jessica Beebe and Joseph Mannix won the student of merit award sponsored by the Knights of Columbus.

Morgan Vandenhoven won the Governor General’s medal and the valedictorian award.

Jessica Lohmann won the Lindberg Higher Education award sponsored by the Lindberg family.

Omission: The award for the top mark in Art 30 sponsored by Michael’s Studio was awarded to Charlene Schultz. The award’s sponsor, Michael’s Studio, was omitted in the Sept. 30 edition of the Rimbey Review.