Rimbey Fish and Game awards night attracts good crowd

Rimbey Fish and Game Association’s annual awards banquet held last Saturday offered a pleasing mix

Good catch: Zachary Holland received an award from Adrian Vos for his 18 lb. pike. See more photos from the event in this week's paper.

Rimbey Fish and Game Association’s annual awards banquet held last Saturday offered a pleasing mix of good food, prizes, awards, auction items as well as an opportunity to enjoy some good old-fashioned socializing.

“It was a real fun evening,” said president Jim Koenig. “We had a lot of positive comments.”

Koenig said more than 250 people attended the event held at the Peter Lougheed Community Centre in Rimbey.

“It was well above average,” Koenig said.

Youth involvement is a priority for the association, he added, noting the annual youth fishing fun derby will be held Sun., June 21 at Open Creek Dam Campground.

The event is for Rimbey fish and game members’ children only and is a day of fishing with prizes for biggest fish, ugliest fish, weirdest fish, best snagged stick and much more.

A barbecue with hotdogs, juice and chips is included.

A fall turkey shoot is planned for Sept. 6 at the Blindman Valley Gun Club Range and Big Buck Night will be held Dec. 12 at the Last West hall. This event gives Rimbey Fish and Game members an opportunity to bring their trophies taken during the season for measurement by official measurers using Boone and Crockett rules.

All trophies are eligible for the awards banquet and for entry into the Interclub awards competition between Lacombe, Ponoka and Camrose.

Categories include all big game species and fish as well as youth, archery and black powder.

Awards handed out at the banquet went to Carol Schultz for the non-typical mule deer rifle with a score of 143 1/8, John Koenig won the typical mule deer youth with a score of 142 3/8 and Adrian Vos won the typical whitetail rifle with a score of 146 4/8.

Non-typical whitetail rifle went to Kevin Trafiak with a score of 144 5/8 and typical whitetail archery went to Dylan Squires with a score of 138 6/8.

Typical whitetail rifle youth went to Jesse Koenig with a score of 71 1/8 and elk rifle was won by Mark Groves with a score of 174 2/8.

Black bear rifle was won by Randy Pletz with a score of 18 14/16 and black bear archery was won by Tyler Pletz with a score of 16 5/16.

Carol Schultz won the antelope category with a score of 60 4/8 and Rob Schultz won the moose category with a score of 80 1/8.

Amy Groves won the prize for the largest pike of 8 lb 6 oz. She also won the prize for the largest walleye which weighed 5 lbs. 8 oz. The avid fisherwoman managed to capture the prize for the largest rainbow trout as well, successfully landing a two-pound fish.

Zachary Holland’s 18-pound catch was the largest pike in the youth category.

The Groves brothers did well in the walleye, perch and rainbow trout category.

McCoy won with his 4 lb. 3 oz. walleye and his brother’s perch and rainbow trout, both weighing 1 lb. 5 oz. were also winners.

Photography awards went to Tracy Holland for adult wildlife, McCoy Groves for youth wildlife, Amy Groves for adult scenery, Dani Hemsworth for youth scenery, Amy Groves for adult field photo, Zachary Holland for youth field photo and Austin Dubielew for game cam.