Bentley fair baking and sewing exhibits has new conveners

The baking, canning and preserves and the sewing & stitchery section displays during the August fair had new conveners.

Some of the prize winning entries in the Bentley Sewing & Stitchery bench show - Best of Show needlepoint of Lynne Leclaire

Bentley fair baking and sewing exhibits had new conveners

By June Norvila

Both the “Baking, Canning & Preserves” and the “Sewing & Stitchery” section displays in the Bentley curling rink during the August fair had new conveners overseeing them this year.  It was great to have these people step forward and take on the volunteer positions thus avoiding cancellation of those sections for this year.

An enthusiastic Kathy Pike took on the convener role for the “Baking, Canning, & Preserves” section.

“I just wanted to say what a pleasure it was to have the responsibility of baking and preserves this past rodeo,” stated Pike.  “I really enjoyed it.”

She is already looking forward to expanding classes next year and open to suggestions.

There were 54 entries from thirteen different entrants this year.

“The junior and young adult entries this year were extremely creative and tasty!” she said.  In many cases the judge felt the juniors outperformed the adults.

The judge was Sheila Gaudet from Bentley.

In the adult section, Inga Schneider from Bentley won Best Bread for her whole wheat bread machine loaf.  Margaret Richards of Edmonton was awarded Best Quick Breads.  Tammy Christensen from Regina won Best Jam for her freezer strawberry jam. Sandy Von Tettenborn from Bentley, a new entrant this year, was awarded a first place ribbon for her rhubarb upside down cake.

In the junior/young adult section, Best Cookies were Miss Riva Prins’ shortbread cookies.  Luke Pike from Bentley won Best Cake with his gluten free chocolate zucchini cake.  Brayden Christensen of Regina won a gift basket of baking supplies for the Most Points Overall in the youth section.

For “Sewing & Stitchery”, an ambitious Iola Bartja with assistant Carol Hamelin were new to the positions of conveners.  “We had some amazing (entries) from Juniors and we are hoping to expand categories for them,” stated Bartja.

Judge’s Choice for Best of Show, a rosette ribbon donated by Bentley Ag Society, was awarded to Lynne Leclaire of Spruce Grove for her needlepoint.

Most Overall Points for an Adult, prize money donated by Lake Trail Estates, was won by Margaret Richards of Edmonton.

Most Overall Points for a Junior,  prize money donated by Lake Trail Estates, and won  by Ava Pike (age 6), “a fantastic little gal with creative gene,” stated Bartja.

The prize for Best Quilt, donated by Purple Katz Quilting, went to Jean Goldade’s beautiful work done in red, white, and black.

The Best Crochet entry prize, donated by Traditions Photography, was Heather Shore’s pretty Lap Afghan.

A pair of cozy winter mittens by Goya Damron won the Best Knitted Entry prize donated by an anonymous donor.

Donors of prizes, Purple Katz Quilting display of fabric and product, and all who took the time to enter were thanked at the awards presentations.

The name of the judge was not revealed.

“For 2017 we would like to encourage everyone who has an interest in Sewing and Stitchery to please bring your items to the Bench Show.  Competition makes us all better at our craft.”

“We are hoping to arrange a demo of a new quilting technique and possibly another demo by someone doing Tatting and Bobbin Lace.  If anyone has any thoughts or ideas for 2017 please let us know,” says Iola.  She can be contacted at 403-748-2991.

As 2017 is Canada’s 150th birthday, they plan to have a special category just for that.