Rimbey local and CARA rodeo provides fast, exciting entertainment

Three-day rodeo held in Rimbey July 8, 9 and 10 attracts good crowd

Annabelle Slator is happy and smiling after she completes her muttin bustin' ride at the Rimbey rodeo.

 

The thrills and spills of Rimbey Outdoor rodeo kept the crowd entertained last weekend as they had the opportunity to enjoy local and out of town talented cowboys and cowgirls compete.

Hazel Street, treasurer and promotion director of Rimbey Rodeo Board said attendance and entries were down slightly.

“Everything went well though. The stock was good and we were lucky the rain held off.”

Street said the support for the rodeo is very much appreciated.

“We would like to thank all the sponsors in town and the surrounding are and the team of rodeo staff and volunteers for their support again this year. Without their help we would be dead in the water.”

The local rodeo began Fri., July 8 and Hannah Bennik, Hailey Holtkamp and Davita Roseboom took part in the grand entry.

Julie Holtkamp/Ephraim Roseboom and Hanna Bennik won the wild pony race on Friday and Michael Roseboom and Joe Holtkamp won the wild cow-milking contest.

In the 10 and under barrels Kelly Cholach led the show and Haily Holtkamp won the 11 to 15 barrels.

The ladies barrels prizewinner was Michelle Von Gunten and Lacy Burrage won the open barrels.

Megan Smawley and Darion Smawley won the tire race and the stockman’s saddle horse race was won by Courtney Mannix and Michelle Von Gunten.

Kurt Hansen, Ken Dennis and Jill Dennis won the cattle rusting competition.

A native of Fairlie, New Zealand, John Hughes won the bareback competition at the Saturday and Sunday CARA Association Rimbey Rodeo with a score of 68.

Braden Malek of Red Deer won the saddlebronc category with a score of 60.

Dylan Conners of Bluffton won the 13 to 15 steers riding competition with a score of 74 and Braiden Kelts of Consort took the 7 – 12 steer riding show.

Tie-down roping was won by Cam Mickel of Bittern Lake with a score of 11.43.

Austin Nash won the bull riding with a score of 76.

Breakaway roping in the 13 – 15 age category was won by Cole Warren of Big Valley and Chase Skocdopole also of Big Valley won the breakaway roping in the 1 – 12 category.

Klay Rowley and Cody Rowley from Clive won the team roping with a score of 8.

Jewel Pollock of Rocky Mountain House won the 7 to 12 barrels with a score of 16.871 and also the ladies barrels with a score of 17.072.

Kim Arbuthnott of Clive and Lindsay Newman, both with a score of 70, won the cow riding.

Rodeo and world professional chuckwagon announcer Gary Gross was the rodeo announcer.