Alder Flats Rodeo results

Following are the top or the top three finishers and their results from the Alder Flats Rodeo, held on May 23 and 24, 2008.

Review staff

Following are the top or the top three finishers and their results from the Alder Flats Rodeo, held on May 23 and 24, 2008.

Team Roping (header) – 1st William Moonias, 2nd Trey Gallais, 3rd Rock McCarroll.

Team Roping (heeler) – 1st Marcel Saulteaux, 2nd Art Gellais, 3rd Duane Robbins.

Tie down Roping – 1st Doug Shipton, 2nd Darren Dublanko, 3rd Levi Shipton.

Jr. Breakaway Roping – 1st Keely Bonnett.

Men’s Cow Riding – 1st Morris Redbear, 2nd Gabriel Bigchild, 3rd Danny Mears.

8 and Under Barrels – 1st Blayde Melaney, 2nd Emily Massing, 3rd Cassi Mannix.

3/8 Mile Horse Race – 1st Jessie Loree, 2nd Michelle Vick, 3rd Stacy Hannah.

10 and Under Calf Scramble – 1st Trey Purdie

Trot & Run Horse Race – 1st Renee Ptolemy, 2nd Doyle Seely, 3rd Danny Janke.

14 and Under Calf Scramble – 1st Brittany Smith/Jessica Purdie, 2nd Logan Bonnett team, 3rd Keely Bonnett team.

Wild Pony Race – 1st Wyatt Cyr, Pascal Cyr, Shay Marks, 2nd Purdie-Smith team.

Cow Hide Race – 1st Vick team, 2nd Miller/Morrow, 3rd Richard and Brenda Miller.

Mighty Might Goat Tail Tying – 1st Blayde Melaney, 2nd Ashley Cooper, 3rd Dawson Shannon.

Pony Express Relay Race – 1st Vick team, 2nd Jen Makofka team.

Ladies Bloomers Calf Race – 1st Michelle Vick team.

Bareback – 1st Justin Aspden, 2nd Tim Smith.

Saddlebronc – 1st Royden Griffith, 2nd Steven Wiwchar.

Bull Riding – 1st Lane Stuckey, 2nd Terry Evans.

Wild cow Milking – 1st Lawton team, 2nd Janke/Stefura/Larson, 3rd Darrell Dufresne team.

12 and Under Steers – 1st Cawl Braithwaite, 2nd Shay Marks, 3rd Casey Berg.

13 to 15 Steers – 1st Dustin Bigchild, 2nd Mario bigchild, 3rd Shay Marks.

Ladies Barrels – 1st Tammy Henkelman, 2nd Vanessa Chalifoux, 3rd Kristy McArthur.

12 and Under Barrels – 1st Kennedy Smith, 2nd Sydney Daines, 3rd Tamara Davies.

13 to 15 Barrels – 1st Brittany Robbins, 2nd Haylee Wilson, 3rd Mckenzie Braithwaite.

Jr. Breakaway Roping 13 to 15 – 1st Kyle Lucas, 2nd Blake Gagnon, 3rd Joel Rangen.

Just Posted

Playground meeting held

Playground to be built in memory of Joslyn Snow

Sentencing postponed in Castor triple homicide

Jason Klaus and Josh Frank will appear in court again Feb. 14th

Influenza hits hard in Alberta

Flu season hits hard

UPDATE: Highway 2 lanes were closed due to milk truck fire near Millet

A southbound truck hauling milk and cartons collided with a bridge

Ice fishing enjoyed by all

Crestomere 4-H members enjoy ice fishing

Volunteers busy

Volunteers at Pas Ka Poo Park

Man faces 48 charges in string of random Toronto shootings

The string of unprovoked shootings began Jan.9, say police

‘Shape of Water’ producer, Christopher Plummer among Canadian Oscar nominees

Guillermo del Toro film about merman romance earns 13 nominations

Canada, TPP agrees to revised deal without the United States

Canada and the remaining members of the Trans-Pacific Partnership have agreed to a revised trade agreement

Tsunami warnings 101: Canada

Here are some things to know about tsunami alerts in Canada and how they work

Rogers Media cuts ties with Vice Canada

Rogers Media and Vice Canada are ending their three-year-old partnership, pulling Viceland TV channel off the air

Back to work: U.S. government shutdown ends after Democrats relent

Short-term spending measure means both sides could see another shutdown stalemate in three weeks

Bell Media, NFL take appeal over Super Bowl ad rules to top court

At issue is a ban on substituting American ads with Canadian ones during the game’s broadcast

Sentencing postponed in Castor triple homicide

Jason Klaus and Josh Frank will appear in court again Feb. 14th

Most Read