Rimbey Rodeo events and parade results

Submitted and
Review staff
Following are the top or the top three results from the Rimbey Rodeo held on June 13, 14 and 15.

Submitted and

Review staff

Following are the top or the top three results from the Rimbey Rodeo held on June 13, 14 and 15.

Friday Results

Wild Cow Milking – Stan Skeels and Hal Christianson

Relay Race – Jenn Makofka and Billy Thebeau

Wild Pony Race – 1st Charissa Rangen, 2nd Cody Thomas, 3rd Matt Finlay

Barrel Racing 10 and Under – Cassie Mannix

Barrel Racing 11 to 15 years – Kaylyn Lukocs

Barrel Racing 16 and Over – Cheryl Makofka

Cowhide Race – Wes Skeels and Kevin Gaetz

Wild Saddle Horse Race – 1st Lyle Dudenhoeffer, 2nd Travis Jordon, 3rd Will Brayford

Cattle Rustling – 1st Lyle Dudenhoeffer, 2nd Travis Jordon, 3rd Will Brayford

Sunday Results

Pony Chariots – Chris Spreen

Pony Chuckwagons – Chris Arcand

Bareback – Heath Wallace (71 pts.)

Tie-Down Roping – Jonathon Morrison (9.2 secs.)

Boys Steer Riding – Zeke Thurston – (73 pts.)

Steer Wrestling – Lucas Parker (4.1 secs.)

Saddle Bronc – Wayne Powell (78 pts.)

Novice Saddle Bronc – Tie Jake Brown, Coleman Watt (68 pts.)

Ladies Barrels – Stacy Lunde (17.489 secs.)

Junior Barrels – Carlee Edge (17.765 secs.)

Breakaway Roping – Lakota Bird (6 secs.)

Team Roping – Ty Yellowbird and Dustin Round (6.1 secs.)

Bull Riding – Tie Tyler Patten and Ken Schweer (79 pts.)

Way West Wild Horse Race – Dustin Hampton team (39.35 secs.)

Wild Pony Race – 1st Justin Wright, 2nd Taylor Beelby, 3rd Chris Van Gunton

Mutton Bustin’ – Colton Powell

All-Around – Randy Hambling

Most Colourful Wagon – Spen and Ethel Muddle

Memorial – Randel Becker

Results of Parade

Best Antique Entry – 1st Nikirk Bros. 2nd Bill Nesbit

Best Dressed Lady – 1st Hazel Street, 2nd Sandy Taylor

Best Dressed Junior – 1st Katja Joyce, 2nd Sylvia Trautman, 3rd Madison Maser

Best Horse Club – Sheriff’s Posse

Best Horse-Drawn Outfit – 1st Bonnie Thebeau, 2nd Marco and Kevin Fisher, 3rd Mark Dubielew

Best 4-H Entry – Rimbey 4-H Club

Best Costume Entry – Rimbey Library

Best Commercial Entry – Manes2

Best Non-Commercial Entry – Heather Miller (Rimbey Volunteers Link)

Best Novelty Entry – Rimbey Lions Club

Best Municipal Entry – Rimbey Christian School

Best Decorated Storefront – 1st Whitigan Creations, 2nd Pharmasave