The 2020/2021 graduating class of Rimbey Sr. High School celebrated on Sept. 25 at the Peter Lougheed Center. (Photo submitted)

The 2020/2021 graduating class of Rimbey Sr. High School celebrated on Sept. 25 at the Peter Lougheed Center. (Photo submitted)

Rimbey Sr. High School Grad Awards 2021

Valedictorian Award

Sponsored by: Keyera Energy

Awarded to: Brooke Hatala

Female Athletic Extracurricular award

Sponsored by: ECKRIM Agencies

Awarded to: Brooke Hatala

Male Athletic Extracurricular award

Sponsored by :VJV Rimbey Auction

Awarded to: Carson Burchnall

Sr. High Student’s Association Leadership Award

Sponsored by: the Rimbey Senior High School Student’s Association

Awarded to: Mckenzie Oram

Greatest Improvement Award

Sponsored by: Staff of Rimbey Medical Clinic

Awarded to: Carson Burchnall

Eva Tona Bandoni Estate Award

Sponsored by: Eva Tona Bandoni Estate

Awarded to: is Samantha Garland

Alberta Teachers Association Education Scholarship

Sponsored by: Teachers of Wolf Creek Local #3

Awarded to: Skylar Corkle and Samantha Garland

The Halvar C. Jonson Scholarship

Sponsored by: H.C. Jonson Scholarship fund

Awarded to: Samantha Garland

Fred Hull Memorial Award

Top mark in English 30-2

Sponsored by: Mr. John Hull

Awarded to: Kessler Beierbach

Gordon Rude Memorial Award

Top mark in Chemistry 30

Sponsored by: Keyera Energy

Awarded to: Tyler Rurka

Will Hoar Math Science Award

Sponsored by: Mr. Don Dewar

Awarded to: Tyler Rurka

Health Care Scholarship

Sponsored by: the Rimbey Hospital & Care Centre

Awarded to: Mckenzie Oram

Evergreen CO-OP Scholarship

Sponsored by: the Evergreen CO-OP Association

Awarded to: Brooke Hatala , Katelyn Makofka, Hailey Saretzky and Evan Barr

Bentley Seed Cleaning Plant Scholarship.

Sponsored by: the Bentley Seed Cleaning Co-operative Association (County of Lacombe)

Awarded to: Jenna Simpson

WPW Inc. Scholarship

Sponsored by: WPW Inc.

Awarded to: Dagen Tona

CTS Merit Contractors Association Award

Sponsored by: the Merit Contractors Association

Awarded to: Keith Grutterink

All-Around Student Award

Sponsored by: Rimbey Kinsmen Club

Awarded to: Mckenzie Oram

Grumbach Agricultural Field Scholarship

Sponsored by: the S. Grumbach Memorial and Mr. Ed Grumbach

Awarded to: Hailey Holtkamp

John Dale Parry CA Memorial Scholarship

Sponsored by: the John Dale Parry Memorial Fund

Awarded to: Mckenzie Oram

The Agricultural Scholarship

Sponsored by:the Rimbey Agricultural Society

Awarded to: Hailey Holtkamp

The CTS Metals Shop Proficiency Award

Sponsored by: Buist Motors Products Ltd.

Awarded to: Justin Zukiwski

Leedale Ladies Dale Ewanchuk Memorial Award

Sponsored by: the Leedale Ladies Club

Awarded to: Hailey Holtkamp

Chris and Betty Harvey Memorial Scholarship

Sponsored by: the Chris and Betty Harvey Memorial Scholarship Fund

Awarded to: Mckenzie Oram

Volunteerism Scholarship.

Sponsored by: the Rimbey Christian Reformed Church

Awarded to: Mckenzie Oram

REPSOL Oil and Gas Canada – Academic Achievement Scholarship

Awarded to: Tyler Rurka

REPSOL Oil and Gas Canada Inc. Further Education Scholarship

Awarded to: Hailey Holtkamp

Skeels Family Agriculture Scholarship.

Sponsored by: Dan and Karen Skeels and Family

Awarded to: Jenna Simpson

Dale Ewanchuk CTS Memorial Award

Sponsored by: Lone Wolf Heavy Duty Repairs and our School Staff

Awarded to: Kessler Beierbach

Student of Merit award

Sponsored by: the Knights of Columbus

Awarded to: Hailey Saretzky and Mason Toussaint

Lions Legacy Scholarship

Sponsored by: the Rimbey Lions Club

Awarded to: Hailey Holtkamp

Governor General’s Academic Medal

Awarded to: Tyler Rurka

Lindberg Higher Education award

Sponsored by: the Lindberg Family

Awarded to: Tyler Rurka

Graduation 2021