Students exceed goals at awards ceremony

Thomas Anglin stole the limelight at the West Country Outreach School’s graduation and awards ceremonies

Taylor Hunkeler receives the work experience RAP award.

Taylor Hunkeler receives the work experience RAP award.

Thomas Anglin stole the limelight at the West Country Outreach School’s graduation and awards ceremonies, walking off the stage with four academic awards.

The soft-spoken graduate, his red hair partially covered by a classy black top hat, received awards for English 30-1, social 30-1, math 30-1 and senior high science.

Emcee Dave Robertson said it was remarkable that Anglin’s work was at such a level teachers unanimously agreed he was an easy choice for the awards.

“I’ve been teaching since 1995 and I cannot remember another student ever setting such lofty goals for themselves and far exceeding them,” the teacher added.

Robertson noted Anglin was also an important part of the school environment and a great contributor to the culture at the school.

Graduate Kelly Hitchner, who won the Lois Holmes Memorial Award, presented to a student who demonstrates perseverance, overcomes obstacles and places education as a priority, received accolades from principal Alva Holliday.

“This award is about tearing down the walls, climbing through the rubble, forgetting the struggle, but remembering the experience, because this is what shapes your character and this girl did that,” she said.

Recognition also went to Nick Jones who won the Rimbey Fish and Game Award, Tabi Vanderburg who won the outdoor leadership award and Maddie Shippy who won the purpose and perseverance award.

The work experience award was won by Taylor Hunkeler and the post-secondary trades award went to Madi Zacharuk.

Best effort for Grade 10 was won by Isaiah Okeynan, Grade 11, Jeffrey Matson and Grade 12, Michelle Harris.

Emily Lee won the social studies 30-2 award and Aylish Anglin won the junior high citizenship award.

Sabrina Goetz was the junior high student of the year, Taylor Snell won the citizenship award and Dalin Olson was the senior high student of the year.

The ambassador of the school award went to Alexis Stewart.

Kohlbi Alexandre won the parent council draw and the horse raffle was won by Curtis Lay.