Rimbey high school grads receive awards

Connor Ibbotson receives Governor General’s Academic Medal

Many deserving graduates from Rimbey’s Grade 12 graduating class were given special recognized at the awards ceremony held during the Class of 2019’s commencement exercises held at the Peter Lougheed Community Centre on Sept. 21.

The Governor General’s Academic Medal, established in 1873, is a bronze medal awarded to the student who achieves the highest combined average in grades 11 and 12 was won by Connor Ibbotson.

The Lindberg Higher Education award, sponsored by the Lindberg Family, presented to the student who has achieved the second highest academic average in Grade 12 and is enrolled in a recognized post-secondary institution went to

Clayton Von Hollen.

The Valedictorian Award, presented to the student who achieved the highest average of English 30-1, Chemistry 30, Biology 30, Physics 30, Social Studies 30-1, Math 30-1 and Math 31, sponsored by Keyera Energy went to Keelie Beierbach.

The Female Athletic Extracurricular Award sponsored by ECKRIM Agencies went to Sydney Burchnall.

The Male Athletic Extracurricular award sponsored by VJV Rimbey Auction went to Alex Stout.

The Senior High Student’s Association Leadership Award sponsored by the Rimbey Senior High School Student’s Association was awarded to Keelie Beiebach.

The Greatest Improvement Award sponsored by the Staff of Rimbey Medical Clinic was won by Terrianne DuGray.

The Eva Tona Bandoni Estate Award sponsored by the Eva Tona Bandoni Estate was won by Kaylea Greer-Schallock.

The Alberta Teacher’s Association Education Scholarship sponsored by the Teachers of Wolf Creek Local #3 was awarded to Sydney Burchnall and Ashley Weiss.

The Halvar C. Jonson Scholarship sponsored by the H.C. Jonson Scholarship fund went to Ashley Weiss.

Top marks in each of the Grade 12 high school subjects went to the following students:

The Top mark in Drama 30 sponsored by Springdale Players Theatre Society went to Jennifer Vandenhoven.

The Top mark in Computer Technology 30 sponsored by Oberhammer Funeral Chapels Ltd. was awarded to William Peacock.

The top mark in Math 30-1 sponsored by Rimbey Value Drug Mart went to Connor Ibbotson.

The top mark in Math 30-2 sponsored by Rimbey Eye Care was awarded to Shelby Lane.

The top mark in Math 31 sponsored by M.N.P. went to Connor Ibbotson.

Ibbotson also took the top mark in English 30-1 sponsored by Rimbey Family Foods.

The top mark in English 30-2 is the Fred Hull Memorial Award, sponsored by John Hull. This award was won by Keiran Rallison.

The top mark in Physical Education 30 Boys, sponsored by Wilson’s Funeral Chapel, went to Alex Stout and Jayden Drost.

The top mark in Physical Education 30 Girls, sponsored by the Jean Cranston Memorial supported by Kent and Kathleen Beagle, went to Sydney Burchnall and Kaylea Greer-Schallock.

The top mark in Food Studies 30, sponsored by Dr. Kelly Kilpatrick, of the Rimbey Chiropractic and Wellness Centre went to Erin Simpson.

The top mark in Work Experience 35, sponsored by the Rimbey Chamber of Commerce, went to Kevin Fischer.

The top mark in Social Studies 30-1, sponsored by the Rimbey Veterinary Clinic, went to Connor Ibbotson.

Top mark in Social Studies 30-2, sponsored by the Gull Lake Golf Course, went to William Peacock.

The top mark in Physics 30, sponsored by the Rimbey Catholic Women’s League, went to Connor Ibbotson.

The top mark in Chemistry 30, the Gordon Rude Memorial Award, sponsored by Keyera Energy went to

Connor Ibbotson.

The top mark in Art 30, sponsored by Michael’s Studio, went to Kennedy Holden.

The top mark in French 30, sponsored by The Cooperators Insurance, Rimbey was awarded to Sydney Burchnall, Kaylea Greer-Schallock and Ashely Wiess.

The mark in Biology 30, sponsored by the Rimbey Hospital & Care Centre, went to Keelie Beierbach.

The Will Hoar Math Science Award which is is presented to the graduate receiving the highest average in one math and two sciences or one science and two maths, sponsored by Don Dewar, went to Connor Ibbotson.

The Wolf Creek Award that goes to a student who does not qualify for a Rutherford Scholarship and is enrolled in post-secondary education sponsored by Wolf Creek School Division went to Ethan Motowylo.

The Wolf Creek CTS Award, sponsored by the Wolf Creek School Division, that goes to a graduate who must enroll in post-secondary studies including apprenticeship within 12 months of graduating went to Kevin Fischer.

The Bentley Seed Cleaning Plant Scholarship sponsored by the Bentley Seed Cleaning Co-operative Association (County of Lacombe) was awarded to Jordyn Valstar.

The WPW Inc. Scholarship, sponsored by WPW Inc., recipient was Todd Trenson.

The CTS Merit Contractors Association Award, sponsored by the Merit Contractors Association, was

awarded to William Peacock.

The All-Around Student Award, in recognition of all-around excellence for a student graduating from Rimbey High School, went to to Clayton Von Hollen.

The Grumbach Agricultural Field Scholarship, sponsored by the S. Grumbach Memorial and Ed Grumbach, went to Kevin Fischer.

The John Dale Parry CA Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by the John Dale Parry Memorial Fund, went to Keelie Beierbach.

The Agricultural Scholarship. sponsored by the Rimbey Agricultural Society, was won by Kevin Fischer.

The CTS Metals Shop Proficiency Award , sponsored by Merit Contractors Association, went to Sean-Douglas Zukiwski.

Bob & Jean Spencer Scholarship (sponsored by the Central Alberta Vintage Auto Club also went to

Zukiwski.

The Leedale Ladies Dale Ewanchuk Memorial Award, sponsored by the Leedale Ladies Club, went to Caley Hofstra.

The Chris and Betty Harvey Memorial Scholarship, sponsored by the Chris and Betty Harvey Memorial Scholarship Fund,

was awarded to Kaylea Greer-Schallock and Ashley Weiss.

The Volunteerism Award, sponsored by the Rimbey Christian Reform Church, went to Ashely Weiss.

The REPSOL Oil and Gas Canada – Academic Achievement $500 Scholarship sponsored by REPSOL Oil and Gas Canada

was awarded to Connor Ibbotson.

The REPSOL Oil and Gas Canada Inc. $1,000 Further Education Scholarship went to Loni Mounkes.

The Keefer Garnick Memorial Award presented by Denise Garnick accompanied by Kelsey, Dane and Coleman went to Logan Norstrom.

The award for Students Against Drinking and Driving, sponsored by former RHS Assistant Principal, Beverly Nicholas,

went to Anita Ha.

45. The Skeels Family Agriculture Scholarship, sponsored by Dan and Karen Skeels and family, went to

Kevin Fischer.

The Dale Ewanchuk CTS Memorial Award, sponsored by Lone Wolf Heavy Duty Repairs and Rimbey school staff ,

went to William Peacock.

The Student of Merit award, chosen by the school awards committee and sponsored by the Knights of Columbus,

went to Abbey Van Hueval.

The Lions Legacy Scholarship, sponsored by the Rimbey Lions Club, was won by Chelsey Johns and Jordyn Valstar.

Just Posted

Water leak finally repaired

Water leak causes concern

Trees removed at Pas Ka Poo

Trees beginning to rot

Lacombe Chamber hosts election forum at LMC

LPC, CPC, PPC and NDP battle for Red Deer-Lacombe votes

NDP candidate for Red Deer-Lacombe committed to creating new green jobs

Lauren Pezzella says the country needs to diversify away from fossil fuels

Red Deer-Lacombe PPC candidate looking to put people back to work

Laura-Lynn Thompson says constituents need jobs and pipelines to bring prosperity back to Alberta

VIDEO: #MeToo leader launches new hashtag to mobilize U.S. voters

Tarana Burke hopes to prompt moderators to ask about sexual violence at next debate

Alberta government won’t seek meeting with teen enviro-activist Greta Thunberg

NDP Opposition Leader Rachel Notley urged Alberta’s United Conservatives to meet with Thunberg

Alberta to join B.C.’s class-action lawsuit against opioid manufacturers, distributors

B.C. government claims opioids were falsely marketed as less addictive than other pain meds

VIDEO: Trudeau, Singh posture for ‘progressive’ votes while Scheer fights in Quebec

NDP Leader Jagmeet Singh, whose party has been on the rise in recent polls, is campaigning in Toronto

Advance voter turnout up 25% for first two days: Elections Canada

Two million people voted Friday and Saturday

In the news: Sprinting to the election finish line and anger amid Manitoba storms

First Nations residents forced to evacuate their Manitoba homes after a recent snowstorm

‘Save the kids!’ Dorian survivor tells the harrowing story of his Canadian wife’s death

Family held a funeral and placed Alishia Liolli’s remains in a niche at a cemetery in Windsor, Ont.

Singh says NDP would form coalition with the Liberals to stop Tories

Singh was in a Liberal-held riding Sunday afternoon in Surrey where he was pressed about his post-election intentions

PHOTOS: Kipchoge becomes first runner to dip under 2 hours for marathon

Olympic champion and world record holder from Kenya clocks 1 hour, 59 minutes and 40 seconds

Most Read