Prepping for the race with some last minute fixes.

Sylvan Lake hosts second round of ice racing championships

Racers from all over Alberta and B.C. competed Feb. 11

With the thermometer showing -17 degrees, over 500 people showed up in the middle of Sylvan Lake to support motorcycle, quad and UTV racers for the second round of the 2018 Alberta Provincial Oval Racing Championship Series, Feb. 11.

Attendees surrounded the ice oval to watch from the warmth of their trucks and cars while the racers kept their vehicles running around the oval to keep them ready for the races.

Although a pizza delivery person mistakenly ended up on the race track while doing delivery for one of the attendees, a grader stopped working partway through, and a few racers bit the ice, the whole event ran smoothly for the most part.

We interviewed two racers, Jared Rose from Rocky Mountain House and Courtney Schmale from Sylvan Lake, to get their perspective on the experience:

Lac La Biche will host the national oval ice racing event on Feb. 25.

Visit www.rockymotorcycleclub.com for more information.

Here are the final results for the weekend:

450 INTERMEDIATE

1. #103 Kurt Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #97 Brian Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

3. #11 Wolfgang Krah, Beaumont, Alberta

OPEN EXPERT

1. #119 Riley Stormoen, Water Valley, Alberta

2. #198 Travis Reed, Ponoka, Alberta

3. #27 Melanie Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

250 NOVICE

1. #110 Luke Russel, Calgary, Alberta

2. #8 Christine Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

3. #91 Mary Ostrem, Sherwood Park, Alberta

ATV 500 CC & UNDER EXPERT

1. #88 Jay Blake, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #42 Roger Pequin, Drayton Valley, Alberta

VETERAN 39+

1. #29 Shane Lowry, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #97 Brian Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

3. #103 Alex Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

ATV 500 CC & UNDER NOVICE

1. #12 Zack Waite, Eckville, Alberta

2. #65 Scott Conley, Drayton Valley, Alberta

ATV 500CC & UNDER INTERMEDIATE

1. #10 Tom Tisdale, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #11 Shain Jardine, Red Deer, Alberta

3. #31 Curtis English, Spruce Grove, Alberta

ATV NON-STUDDED 2WD LADIES

1. #19 Hailee Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

2. #623 Angela Martyshuk, Leduc, Alberta

3. #29 Amanda Jardine, Red Deer, Alberta

ATV NON-STUDDED 4WD LADIES

1. Melissa Tranfield

WOMEN MOTORCYCLE

1. #103 Melanie Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #252 Angela Martyshuk, Leduc, Alberta

3. #37 Courtney Schmale, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

250 TERMEDIATE

1. #108 Kurt Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #9 Tom Jordan, Nordegg, Alberta

3. #623 Angela Martyshuk, Leduc, Alberta

OPEN NOVICE

1. #97 Jared Rose, Rocky Mountain, Alberta

2. #110 Luke Russel, Calgary, Alberta

3. #37 Courtney Schmale, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

450 EXPERT

1. #119 Riley Stormoen, Water Valley, Alberta

2. #103 Melanie Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

3. #73 Shawn Drennan, Logan Lake, B.C.

OPEN INTERMEDIATE

1. #103 Kurt Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #20 Ray Keller, Langley, B.C.

3. #11 Wolfgang Krah, Baumont, Alberta

450 NOVICE

1. #97 Jared Rose, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #119 Luke Russel, Calgary, Alberta

3. #37 Courtney Schmale, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

ATV NON-STUDDED 2WD

1. #904 Jon Yarwood, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #623 Carter Jerke, Wetaskiwin, Alberta

3. #12 Zack Waite, Eckville, Alberta

2-STROKE

1. #119 Riley Stormoen, Water Valley, Alberta

2. #198 Travis Reed, Ponoka, Alberta

3. #29 Carter Lowry, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

YOUTH QUAD

1. #19 Austin Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

2. #38 Deegan Pequin, Drayton Valley, Alberta

3. #29 Jayden Moore, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

PEEWEE QUAD

1. #28 JoJo Moore, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

4-STROKE

1. #37 Brian Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

2. #97 Jared Rose, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

3. #35 Randy Vangeytenbeek, Huxley, Alberta

UTV OPEN STUDDED

1. #177 Steve Pohl, Millet, Alberta

2. #303 Chris Berkley, Calmar, Alberta

3. #42 Roger Pequin, Drayton Valley AB

UTV OVER 900CC NON-STUDDED

1. #49 Danny Keith, Edmonton, Alberta

2. #511 Mark Meyer, Leduc, Alberta

3. #389 Kyle Kuzio, Thorsby, Alberta

UTV UNDER 900CC NON-STUDDED

1. #114 Colin Hall, Nisku, Alberta

2. #23 Ray Curry, Calgary, Alberta

3. #420 Rob Blake, Sherwood Park, Alberta

 

Waiting for the next race while cheering other racers on.

Starting line for one of the quad races.

Just Posted

County of Wetaskiwin won’t allow rec cannabis in campsites

If you want to smoke marijuana, you’ll have to go in the camper

Rural crime task force results released at Agri-Trade luncheon

Report cites problems with police not being able to keep up with crime and justice system issues

Drunk driver with pot in the truck rear-ends tractor

Intoxicated driver ends up behind bars

WATCH: Close races see changes in winners at CFR Red Deer

Alberta cowboys well represented at Canada’s biggest pro rodeo finals

Bell in Rimbey church to ring 100 times on Nov. 11

World War 1 ends 1918, bells ring to commemorate event

VIDEO: Marvel Comics’ Stan Lee dies

Marvel co-creator was well-known for making cameo appearances in superhero movies

Nunavut urges new plan to deal with too many polar bears

Territory recommends a proposal that contradicts much of conventional scientific thinking

Tentative deal reached in NHL concussion lawsuit

More than 100 former players accused the league of failing to better prevent head trauma

Grim search for more fire victims; 31 dead across California

More than 8,000 firefighters battled wildfires that scorched at least 1,040 square kilometres

Politicians need to do better on social media, Trudeau says

Prime minister suggests at conference in Paris some are trying to use technology to polarize voters

Bells of Peace toll 100 times in Castor

Commemorates the 100th anniversary since the end of the First World War

Castor honours Canada’s veterans

Holds Remembrance Day service

WATCH: Remembrance Day in Lacombe fills LMC

2018 marked 100 years since the end of First World War

Most Read