Prepping for the race with some last minute fixes.

Sylvan Lake hosts second round of ice racing championships

Racers from all over Alberta and B.C. competed Feb. 11

With the thermometer showing -17 degrees, over 500 people showed up in the middle of Sylvan Lake to support motorcycle, quad and UTV racers for the second round of the 2018 Alberta Provincial Oval Racing Championship Series, Feb. 11.

Attendees surrounded the ice oval to watch from the warmth of their trucks and cars while the racers kept their vehicles running around the oval to keep them ready for the races.

Although a pizza delivery person mistakenly ended up on the race track while doing delivery for one of the attendees, a grader stopped working partway through, and a few racers bit the ice, the whole event ran smoothly for the most part.

We interviewed two racers, Jared Rose from Rocky Mountain House and Courtney Schmale from Sylvan Lake, to get their perspective on the experience:

Lac La Biche will host the national oval ice racing event on Feb. 25.

Visit www.rockymotorcycleclub.com for more information.

Here are the final results for the weekend:

450 INTERMEDIATE

1. #103 Kurt Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #97 Brian Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

3. #11 Wolfgang Krah, Beaumont, Alberta

OPEN EXPERT

1. #119 Riley Stormoen, Water Valley, Alberta

2. #198 Travis Reed, Ponoka, Alberta

3. #27 Melanie Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

250 NOVICE

1. #110 Luke Russel, Calgary, Alberta

2. #8 Christine Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

3. #91 Mary Ostrem, Sherwood Park, Alberta

ATV 500 CC & UNDER EXPERT

1. #88 Jay Blake, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #42 Roger Pequin, Drayton Valley, Alberta

VETERAN 39+

1. #29 Shane Lowry, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #97 Brian Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

3. #103 Alex Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

ATV 500 CC & UNDER NOVICE

1. #12 Zack Waite, Eckville, Alberta

2. #65 Scott Conley, Drayton Valley, Alberta

ATV 500CC & UNDER INTERMEDIATE

1. #10 Tom Tisdale, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #11 Shain Jardine, Red Deer, Alberta

3. #31 Curtis English, Spruce Grove, Alberta

ATV NON-STUDDED 2WD LADIES

1. #19 Hailee Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

2. #623 Angela Martyshuk, Leduc, Alberta

3. #29 Amanda Jardine, Red Deer, Alberta

ATV NON-STUDDED 4WD LADIES

1. Melissa Tranfield

WOMEN MOTORCYCLE

1. #103 Melanie Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #252 Angela Martyshuk, Leduc, Alberta

3. #37 Courtney Schmale, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

250 TERMEDIATE

1. #108 Kurt Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #9 Tom Jordan, Nordegg, Alberta

3. #623 Angela Martyshuk, Leduc, Alberta

OPEN NOVICE

1. #97 Jared Rose, Rocky Mountain, Alberta

2. #110 Luke Russel, Calgary, Alberta

3. #37 Courtney Schmale, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

450 EXPERT

1. #119 Riley Stormoen, Water Valley, Alberta

2. #103 Melanie Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

3. #73 Shawn Drennan, Logan Lake, B.C.

OPEN INTERMEDIATE

1. #103 Kurt Baumann, Thorsby, Alberta

2. #20 Ray Keller, Langley, B.C.

3. #11 Wolfgang Krah, Baumont, Alberta

450 NOVICE

1. #97 Jared Rose, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #119 Luke Russel, Calgary, Alberta

3. #37 Courtney Schmale, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

ATV NON-STUDDED 2WD

1. #904 Jon Yarwood, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

2. #623 Carter Jerke, Wetaskiwin, Alberta

3. #12 Zack Waite, Eckville, Alberta

2-STROKE

1. #119 Riley Stormoen, Water Valley, Alberta

2. #198 Travis Reed, Ponoka, Alberta

3. #29 Carter Lowry, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

YOUTH QUAD

1. #19 Austin Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

2. #38 Deegan Pequin, Drayton Valley, Alberta

3. #29 Jayden Moore, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

PEEWEE QUAD

1. #28 JoJo Moore, Sylvan Lake, Alberta

4-STROKE

1. #37 Brian Roberts, Trochu, Alberta

2. #97 Jared Rose, Rocky Mountain House, Alberta

3. #35 Randy Vangeytenbeek, Huxley, Alberta

UTV OPEN STUDDED

1. #177 Steve Pohl, Millet, Alberta

2. #303 Chris Berkley, Calmar, Alberta

3. #42 Roger Pequin, Drayton Valley AB

UTV OVER 900CC NON-STUDDED

1. #49 Danny Keith, Edmonton, Alberta

2. #511 Mark Meyer, Leduc, Alberta

3. #389 Kyle Kuzio, Thorsby, Alberta

UTV UNDER 900CC NON-STUDDED

1. #114 Colin Hall, Nisku, Alberta

2. #23 Ray Curry, Calgary, Alberta

3. #420 Rob Blake, Sherwood Park, Alberta

 

Waiting for the next race while cheering other racers on.

Starting line for one of the quad races.

Just Posted

Ponoka County residents divided on farmland uses

There were about 150 people at the county’s meeting related to reducing confined feeding operations.

Breton RCMP seek motorist who may have witnessed crime

Breton RCMP requesting public assistance in identifying suspects of break and enter

Rimbey set to change advertising methods with new bylaw

Deadline for written submissions set for Aug. 17

Ponoka County slows changes to CFO plans

Residents speak their concerns over the potential of changing areas allowing CFOs

Rimbey’s truck museum opening of expansion held

Prominent in the display is local author Janette Oke (nee Steeves)

UPDATED: Gord Bamford Foundation Charity Gala brings the stars to Central Alberta

The Gala raises money for various children’s charities throughout Canada

Kids, seniors at risk as smoke from distant fires hangs over parts of B.C.

B.C. Centre for Disease Control says children’s lungs don’t fully develop until about age 10

New plan to lift more than two million people past the poverty line

Anti-poverty strategy will aim for 50 per cent cut in low-income rates: source

Liberals scrap lottery system for reuniting immigrants with their parents

Lottery for parent sponsorship to be replaced, more applications to be accepted

Lacombe, Red Deer and Ponoka counties launch agricultural plastics recycling program

The three counties signed an agreement with Merlin Plastics

Trudeau says he won’t apologize to heckler, pledges to call out ‘hate speech’

Prime Minister had accused woman of racism as she shouted about illegal immigration at Quebec rally

Smoke from B.C. wildfires prompts air quality advisories across Western Canada

A massive cloud of smoke hangs over B.C. and Alberta due to wildfires

Pope on sex abuse: “We showed no care for the little ones”

In response to the Pennsylvania report, Francis labeled the misconduct “crimes”

Multiple quakes kill at least 12 on Indonesian islands

A shallow magnitude 6.9 quake that hit about 10 p.m causing landslides

Most Read